All incoming undergraduate first year and transfer applicants must secure an Entrance Examination application form (Form 1-ACAT) from the Admission Office, Jubilee Hall, Jacinto Campus. Submit the completed application form to the Admission Office. The application fee for foreign applicants from high schools abroad and international students is US$500.00. The Ateneo College Admission Test covers the areas of Mathematics, English, and general intelligence. The Foreign Student Admission Officer will interview the applicant fourteen (14) days after the applicant has taken the examination. Only afterwhich can the Notice of Acceptance (NOA) or notice of non-acceptance be claimed from the Admission Office in person.

Non-Filipino undergraduate or graduate applicants must comply with the immigration requirements of the Republic of the Philippines. Please inquire immediately from the Philippine Consulate/Embassy in the country of origin. The Ateneo education aspires to produce men and women who will render service to the country. Thus, priority is given to students who have greater likelihood of having the Philippines as their base after graduation. All international students shall pay an annual fee of US$600.00 in the first semester. Exemptions are granted to special exchange students, non-degree students, students on audit as well as religious missionaries. A letter request for exemption is needed with attachments as proof that the applicant is an exchange student, non-degree student, student on audit or religious missionary.

For applicants who have Dual Citizenship

International Student FAQ

ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
Graduate and Undergraduate Programs

Download Application Form and Requirements: Admission for Foreign Students

Step 1: The applicant takes the entrance examinations (ACAT for undergraduates).

Step 2: The applicant claims the Notice of Acceptance (NOA) from the Admission Director. This is only released by the Admissions Office after the applicant passes the entrance examinations. The Coordinator for international students admission will interview the applicant.

Step 3: Submit the following documents to the Admission Officer after payment of the application fee:

(3a) Six (6) copies of the Personal History Statement (see pages 9-10, Application for International Student)

(3b) Official academic records in three (3) copies authenticated by the Philippine Foreign Service Post (PFSP) or Embassy in the applicant’s country of origin or legal residence; these must be translated into English.

(3c) Letter of Recommendation from the school previously attended: Principal or Student Affairs Director, Guidance Director and a professor

(3d) A notarized Affidavit of Support/Certificate of Finances and proof of adequate financial support to cover expenses incidental to his study amounting to US$5,000. For scholars, a certificate of scholarship from the donor institution.

(3e) Medical Health Certificate (plus 3 photocopies) issued by the University Clinic. Applicant submits to medical tests that include urinalysis, CBC, standard chest x-ray, HIV Test, Hepatitis B Test, Anti HbS, and Drug Test from University’s accredited clinics. The procedure must be done prior to physical/ medical examination by the University physicians.

(3f) Ten (10) photocopies of Passport pages with name, photo, birth date, birthplace and latest entry/arrival dates.

(3g) Fifteen (15) copies of 2″x2″ photos and ten (10) copies of 1″x1″ photos.

(3h) Filled out International Student Application Profile (page 11, Application for International Student).

International student applicants are strongly urged to submit the required documents to the Admission Office before the following dates:

January 15 – for enrolment in the first semester (First Sem starts at June)
June 30 – for enrolment in the second semester (Second Sem starts at November)
September 15 – for summer enrolment (Summer school starts at April)

The Admission Office may not be able to process applications that are not submitted on time or have incomplete information or requirements. A valid student visa or a special study permit is needed to be able to enroll in the University.

Step 4: The Admission Officer will issue a written endorsement for conversion of tourist visa (9a) to student visa (9f) signed by the Admission Director. The University Registrar will issue also an official Notice of Acceptance with the seal of the University. These documents form part of the requirements for the Bureau of Immigration and Deportation.

Step 5: In addition to the documents submitted to the University, the student of at least eighteen (18) years of age shall submit these requirements in three copies for the application of visa conversion from temporary visitor (9a) to student (9f) to the Bureau of Immigration:
(5a) Duly notarized letter request from the applicant;

(5b) Duly notarized Consolidated General Application Form for Student’s Visa and Special Study Permit accomplished by the applicant (BI Form No. RADJR-2012-03, this can be downloaded from immigration.gov.ph);

(5c) Original copy of the Notice of Acceptance (NOA) containing a clear impression of the school’s official dry seal or a duly notarized written endorsement from the school for the conversion of the applicant’s status signed by the University Registrar;

(5d) Original copy of Medical Certificate issued by the Bureau of Quarantine and International Health Surveillance or a government medical institution with competence to certify that the applicant is not afflicted with any dangerous, contagious or loathsome disease and is mentally fit;

(5e) Plain photocopy of applicant’s passport bio-page, latest admission and authorized stay;

(5f) Police Clearance Certificate issued by the National Police authorities in the student’s country of origin or residence authenticated by the PFSP having consular jurisdiction over the place, for a student who has resided in the Philippines for less than 59 days. Those who have been in the Philippines for more than 59 days at the time of application shall submit a National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) Clearance.

(5g) Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate.

Note: Applicants who are below eighteen (18) years old should get a Special Study Permit (SSP)from the Bureau of Immigration and Deportation. Please inquire at the Admission Office about the requirements for SSP.

An official liaison of the University may assist to advise the applicant on procedures of the Bureau of Immigration and Deportation in processing the application for visa conversion. Immigration fees shall be paid by the applicant.

Step 6: The applicant submits his student visa (9f) or his Special Study Permit [SSP] (if below 18 years old) to the Admission Officer on or before the registration.The “no valid visa/ no SSP, no enrollment” policy is strictly implemented. Form ISM240 is released by the Admission Office to the applicant which allows him/ her to enroll in the University.

Step 7: The applicant processes his/her registration and enrollment in the University. Usual procedures for admission will be followed.

Download Application Form and Requirements: Admission for Foreign Students

How to apply for student visa if student is outside the Philippines: Click here.

International Student FAQ

For more information, please contact the Admission Office:

ADMISSION AND AID OFFICE
Jubilee Hall
Ateneo de Davao University
Roxas Avenue, 8016 Davao City
Philippines
Tel. +63 (82) 221.2411 local 8303 or 8302 [Telephone available only from 8AM to 5PM PHT (+8:00 GMT)] Fax +63 (82) 226.4116
e-Mail: admissions@addu.edu.ph